Mine Statistics
Alan.Myers (talk | contribs) (→2018) |
Alan.Myers (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
! Total General Area of Mining Acres | ! Total General Area of Mining Acres | ||
| 18,682.49 || | | 18,682.49 || | ||
|} | |||
= 2019 = | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! Status !! Index !! Company !! Mine Name !! Production (tons) !! Longwall Production (tons) !! Type !! Start Year !! End Year | |||
|- | |||
| || [[1047]] || M-Class Mining LLC || MC #1 || 12,793,893 || || Underground || 2010 || | |||
|- | |||
| || [[1044]] || Peabody Midwest || Cottage Grove || 119,407 || || Surface || 2000 || | |||
|- | |||
| || [[1052]] || Hamilton County Coal, LLC || Hamilton #1 || 5,889,105 || || Underground || 2013 || | |||
|- | |||
| || [[0998]] || ICG Illinois || Viper || 1,608,010 || || Underground || 1982 || | |||
|- | |||
| || [[0886]] || MaRyan Mining, LLC || Shay #1 || 1,769,823 || || Underground || 1969 || | |||
|- | |||
| || [[1048]] || Patton Mining, LLC || Deer Run || 187767 || || Underground || 2010 || | |||
|- | |||
| || [[1054]] || Knight Hawk Coal, LLC || Golden Eagle || 333,701 || || Surface || 2015 || | |||
|- | |||
| || [[1041]] || Knight Hawk Coal, LLC || Prairie Eagle U/G || 4,095,033 || || Underground || 2006 || | |||
|- | |||
| IDLE || [[1025]] || Knight Hawk Coal, LLC || Red Hawk || 0 || || Surface || 2000 || | |||
|- | |||
| || [[1053]] || Peabody Midwest || Gateway N. || 3,033,779 || || Underground || 2015 || | |||
|- | |||
| || [[1051]] || Knight Hawk Coal || Blackhawk || 41,829 || || Surface || 2012 || | |||
|- | |||
| || [[1049]] || Knight Hawk Coal || Hawkeye || 130,077 || || Surface || 2011 || | |||
|- | |||
| || [[1050]] || Eagle River Coal LLC || Mine #1 || 997,635 || || Surface || 2011 || | |||
|- | |||
| || [[1038]] || Black Beauty Coal Co. || Wildcat Hills U/G || 1,416,697 || || Underground || 2006 || | |||
|- | |||
| || [[1031]] || Vigo Coal Co. || Friendsville || 1,692,609 || || Surface || 2003 || | |||
|- | |||
| || [[1043]] || Prairie State Gen. Co. || Lively Grove || 6,439,823 || || Underground || 2009 || | |||
|- | |||
| || [[1039]] || Mach Mining LLC || Pond Creek || 5,174,363 || || Underground || 2006 || | |||
|} | |} | ||
= 2018 = | = 2018 = |
Revision as of 15:25, March 3, 2021
Mine Information from the Statistical Reports prepared by the Illinois Department of Natural Resources
Click on a tab to see individual years