Mine Statistics
Alan.Myers (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Alan.Myers (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
<div class="nomobile">Mine Information from the [https://www.dnr.illinois.gov/mines/Pages/RegulationsandPublications.aspx Statistical Reports prepared by the Illinois Department of Natural Resources]<br> | <div class="nomobile">Mine Information from the [https://www.dnr.illinois.gov/mines/Pages/RegulationsandPublications.aspx Statistical Reports prepared by the Illinois Department of Natural Resources]<br> | ||
Click on a tab to see individual years<br> | Click on a tab to see individual years<br> | ||
= Summary 1983- | = Summary 1983-2018 = | ||
{{#widget:Iframe | {{#widget:Iframe | ||
|url=https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/e/2PACX-1vSNI2vqq6uD98E6dR9-sNedw603SEUBxdam4jffZ3F9zA3m3IIudGd7vsEplsw59NlPI-PWhHlDBoFA/pubhtml?gid=0&single=true&widget=true&headers=false | |url=https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/e/2PACX-1vSNI2vqq6uD98E6dR9-sNedw603SEUBxdam4jffZ3F9zA3m3IIudGd7vsEplsw59NlPI-PWhHlDBoFA/pubhtml?gid=0&single=true&widget=true&headers=false | ||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
= 2018 = | = 2018 = | ||
{ | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
| | ! Status !! Index !! Company !! Mine Name !! Production (tons) !! Type !! Longwall Acres !! Room and Pillar Acres !! Stripped Acres* !! Start Year !! End Year | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | || 1047 || M-Class Mining LLC || MC #1 || 14,450,627 || Underground || 1273.75 || 451.01 || || 2010 || | ||
| | |- | ||
}} | | || 1044 || Black Beauty Coal Company || Wildcat Hills || 408,455 || Surface || || || 63.59 || 2000 || | ||
|- | |||
| || 1052 || Hamilton County Coal, LLC || Hamilton #1 || 6,298,997 || Underground || 765.19 || 200.81 || || 2013 || | |||
|- | |||
| || 998 || ICG Illinois || Viper || 1,782,322 || Underground || || 484.77 || || 1982 || | |||
|- | |||
| || 886 || MaRyan Mining, LLC || Shay #1 || 1,965,298 || Underground || || 349.59 || || 1969 || | |||
|- | |||
| IDLE || 1048 || Patton Mining, LLC || Deer Run || || Underground || || || || 2010 || | |||
|- | |||
| || 1054 || Knight Hawk Coal, LLC || Golden Eagle || 301,264 || Surface || || || 27.89 || 2015 || | |||
|- | |||
| || 1041 || Knight Hawk Coal, LLC || Prairie Eagle U/G || 3,844,856 || Underground || || 685.60 || || 2006 || | |||
|- | |||
| || 1025 || Knight Hawk Coal, LLC || Red Hawk || 76,625 || Surface || || || 3.70 || 2000 || | |||
|- | |||
| || 1053 || Peabody Midwest || Gateway N. || 2,498,918 || Underground || || 588.37 || || 2015 || | |||
|- | |||
| || 1051 || Knight Hawk Coal || Blackhawk || 316,215 || Surface || || || 32.20 || 2012 || | |||
|- | |||
| || 1049 || Knight Hawk Coal || Hawkeye || 172,233 || Surface || || || 20.18 || 2011 || | |||
|- | |||
| || 1050 || Eagle River Coal LLC || Mine #1 || 968,909 || Surface || || || 168.27 || 2011 || | |||
|- | |||
| || 1038 || Black Beauty Coal Co. || Wildcat Hills U/G || 1,330,805 || Underground || || 623.65 || || 2006 || | |||
|- | |||
| || 1031 || Vigo Coal Co. || Friendsville || 1,038,539 || Surface || || || 105.27 || 2003 || | |||
|- | |||
| || 1043 || Prairie State Gen. Co. || Lively Grove || 6,331,873 || Underground || || 570.13 || || 2009 || | |||
|- | |||
| || 1039 || Mach Mining LLC || Pond Creek || 6,907,960 || Underground || 635.03 || 235.60 || || 2006 || | |||
|- | |||
| || || || || || || || || * calculated based on tonnage mined || || | |||
|- | |||
| || All Mines || Underground || Surface || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Number of Mines || 17 || 10 || 7 || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Percent change || -5.50% || -9.09% || 0.00% || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| || || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Total Yearly Production (tons) || 48,693,896 || 45,411,656 || 3,282,240 || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Percent change || 1.60% || 1.53% || 2.64% || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| || || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Longwall (Acres) || 2,673.97 || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Percent change || || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| || || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Room and Pillar (Acres) || 4189.52 || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Percent change || || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| || || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Surface (Acres) || 421.10 || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Percent change || || || || || || || || || || | |||
|}} | |||
= 2017 = | = 2017 = | ||
[https://www.dnr.illinois.gov/mines/Documents/Annual%20Statistical%20Reports/asr2017.pdf 2017 Statistical Report Download] | [https://www.dnr.illinois.gov/mines/Documents/Annual%20Statistical%20Reports/asr2017.pdf 2017 Statistical Report Download] |
Revision as of 13:29, March 11, 2020
Mine Information from the Statistical Reports prepared by the Illinois Department of Natural Resources
Click on a tab to see individual years