Quadrangle Mined-Out Area Maps: Difference between revisions
Alan.Myers (talk | contribs) (→Links) |
Alan.Myers (talk | contribs) (→Links) |
||
Line 230: | Line 230: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/herrin.pdf Herrin] || [[:Category:Herrin-Quadrangle|Herrin Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/herrin.pdf Herrin] || [[:Category:Herrin-Quadrangle|Herrin Quadrangle]] | ||
|- | |||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/hettick.pdf Hettick] | |||
|[[:Category:Hettick-Quadrangle|Hettick-Quadrangle]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/hillsboro.pdf Hillsboro] || [[:Category:Hillsboro-Quadrangle|Hillsboro-Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/hillsboro.pdf Hillsboro] || [[:Category:Hillsboro-Quadrangle|Hillsboro-Quadrangle]] | ||
Line 418: | Line 421: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/pittsburg.pdf Pittsburg] || [[:Category:Pittsburg-Quadrangle|Pittsburg-Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/pittsburg.pdf Pittsburg] || [[:Category:Pittsburg-Quadrangle|Pittsburg-Quadrangle]] | ||
|- | |||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/plainview.pdf Plainview] | |||
|[[:Category:Plainview-Quadrangle|Plainview-Quadrangle]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/pleasant_plains.pdf Pleasant Plains] || [[:Category:Pleasant Plains-Quadrangle|Pleasant Plains-Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/pleasant_plains.pdf Pleasant Plains] || [[:Category:Pleasant Plains-Quadrangle|Pleasant Plains-Quadrangle]] | ||
Line 464: | Line 470: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/scottland.pdf Scottland] || [[:Category:Scottland-Quadrangle|Scottland-Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/scottland.pdf Scottland] || [[:Category:Scottland-Quadrangle|Scottland-Quadrangle]] | ||
|- | |||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/scottville.pdf Scottville] | |||
|[[:Category:Scottville-Quadrangle|Scottville-Quadrangle]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/seneca.pdf Seneca] || [[:Category:Seneca-Quadrangle|Seneca-Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/seneca.pdf Seneca] || [[:Category:Seneca-Quadrangle|Seneca-Quadrangle]] | ||
Line 472: | Line 481: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/shelbyville.pdf Shelbyville] || [[:Category:Shelbyville-Quadrangle|Shelbyville-Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/shelbyville.pdf Shelbyville] || [[:Category:Shelbyville-Quadrangle|Shelbyville-Quadrangle]] | ||
|- | |||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/shipman.pdf Shipman] | |||
|[[:Category:Shipman-Quadrangle|Shipman-Quadrangle]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/sidell.pdf Sidell] || [[:Category:Sidell-Quadrangle|Sidell-Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/sidell.pdf Sidell] || [[:Category:Sidell-Quadrangle|Sidell-Quadrangle]] | ||
Line 514: | Line 526: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/st-rose.pdf St Rose] || [[:Category:St. Rose-Quadrangle|St. Rose-Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/st-rose.pdf St Rose] || [[:Category:St. Rose-Quadrangle|St. Rose-Quadrangle]] | ||
|- | |||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/summerville.pdf Summerville] | |||
|[[:Category:Summerville-Quadrangle|Summerville-Quadrangle]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/sumner.pdf Sumner] || [[:Category:Sumner-Quadrangle|Sumner-Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/sumner.pdf Sumner] || [[:Category:Sumner-Quadrangle|Sumner-Quadrangle]] |
Revision as of 15:02, December 22, 2023
Coal Mine Viewer(ILMines) | ILMines Directory of Coal Mines | Quadrangle Mined-Out Area Maps (PDF) | County Coal Data Maps (PDF) | More Coal Resources |
---|
Coal Mines Quadrangle Maps and Directories
These selected 7.5-minute quadrangle maps show active and abandoned mines and their known extent on a topographic map base which includes township, range, and section lines and surface features such as roads, towns, lakes, and rivers. The mines are color-coded by mining method and the relative precision and completeness of the source map used for the mine boundary are indicated. Accompanying each map is a directory that gives a brief history of mining on the quadrangle and lists for each mine the location of mine opening and tipples; the name, thickness, and depth of seams mined; production history; geologic problems reported; company names; mine names and numbers; type of mine; years operated; coal seam mined; and mine location. Click on a link of your quadrangle of interest from the map or the list to download a PDF version.
NOTE: A 1:24,0000 scale color plot version with directory is available for purchase, and can be ordered by contacting the ISGS at (217) 244-2414, or email at sales@prairie.illinois.edu.
Links
Note: Not all of the mines have been entered in the ILMines Wiki so downloading the quadrangle pdfs may still be needed to get all of the mining information for the area you are looking at.