Quadrangle Mined-Out Area Maps: Difference between revisions
Alan.Myers (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Alan.Myers (talk | contribs) (→Links) |
||
(32 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
__NOTOC__{{#css:#ca-key1 { display:none!important; } | __NOTOC__{{#css:#ca-key1 { display:none!important; } | ||
}} | }}{{nav_bar}} | ||
=='''Coal Mines Quadrangle Maps and Directories'''== | |||
These selected 7.5-minute quadrangle maps show active and abandoned mines and their known extent on a topographic map base which includes township, range, and section lines and surface features such as roads, towns, lakes, and rivers. The mines are color-coded by mining method and the relative precision and completeness of the source map used for the mine boundary are indicated. Accompanying each map is a directory that gives a brief history of mining on the quadrangle and lists for each mine the location of mine opening and tipples; the name, thickness, and depth of seams mined; production history; geologic problems reported; company names; mine names and numbers; type of mine; years operated; coal seam mined; and mine location. Click on a link of your quadrangle of interest from the map or the list to download a PDF version. | These selected 7.5-minute quadrangle maps show active and abandoned mines and their known extent on a topographic map base which includes township, range, and section lines and surface features such as roads, towns, lakes, and rivers. The mines are color-coded by mining method and the relative precision and completeness of the source map used for the mine boundary are indicated. Accompanying each map is a directory that gives a brief history of mining on the quadrangle and lists for each mine the location of mine opening and tipples; the name, thickness, and depth of seams mined; production history; geologic problems reported; company names; mine names and numbers; type of mine; years operated; coal seam mined; and mine location. Click on a link of your quadrangle of interest from the map or the list to download a PDF version. | ||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
{{#widget:Iframe | {{#widget:Iframe | ||
|url=https://experience.arcgis.com/experience/b7dea757531e47baa9c219a5dc32958b/ | |url=https://experience.arcgis.com/experience/b7dea757531e47baa9c219a5dc32958b/ | ||
|width= | |width=100% | ||
|height=800 | |height=800 | ||
|border=0 | |border=0 | ||
}} | }} | ||
==Links== | ==Links== | ||
'''Note: Not all of the mines have been entered in the ILMines Wiki so downloading the quadrangle pdfs may still be needed to get all of the mining information for the area you are looking at.''' | '''Note: Not all of the mines have been entered in the ILMines Wiki so downloading the quadrangle pdfs may still be needed to get all of the mining information for the area you are looking at.''' | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
!PDF Download of map and directory!! | !PDF Download of map and directory!!Directory of Coal Mines Page | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/alsey.pdf Alsey Quadrangle] || [[:Category:Alsey-Quadrangle|Alsey Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/alsey.pdf Alsey Quadrangle] || [[:Category:Alsey-Quadrangle|Alsey Quadrangle]] | ||
Line 31: | Line 32: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/athens.pdf Athens Quadrangle] || [[:Category:Athens-Quadrangle|Athens Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/athens.pdf Athens Quadrangle] || [[:Category:Athens-Quadrangle|Athens Quadrangle]] | ||
|- | |||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/athensville.pdf Athensville Quadrangle] || [[:Category:Athensville-Quadrangle|Athensville Quadrangle]] | |||
|- | |||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/atwater.pdf Atwater Quadrangle] | |||
|[[:Category:Atwater-Quadragle|Atwater Quadrangle]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/ava.pdf Ava Quadrangle] || [[:Category:Ava-Quadrangle|Ava Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/ava.pdf Ava Quadrangle] || [[:Category:Ava-Quadrangle|Ava Quadrangle]] | ||
Line 98: | Line 104: | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/claremont.pdf Claremont Quadrangle] || [[:Category:Claremont-Quadrangle|Claremont Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/claremont.pdf Claremont Quadrangle] || [[:Category:Claremont-Quadrangle|Claremont Quadrangle]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/ | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/coal-city.pdf Coal City Quadrangle] || [[:Category:Coal City-Quadrangle|Coal City Quadrangle]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/coal-valley.pdf Coal Valley Quadrangle] || [[:Category:Coal Valley-Quadrangle|Coal Valley Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/coal-valley.pdf Coal Valley Quadrangle] || [[:Category:Coal Valley-Quadrangle|Coal Valley Quadrangle]] | ||
Line 112: | Line 118: | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/columbia.pdf Columbia] || [[:Category:Columbia-Quadrangle|Columbia Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/columbia.pdf Columbia] || [[:Category:Columbia-Quadrangle|Columbia Quadrangle]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/cooksville.pdf Cooksville] || [[ | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/cooksville.pdf Cooksville] || [[:Category:Cooksville-Quadrangle|Cooksville Quadrangle]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/coulterville.pdf Coulterville] || [[:Category:Coulterville-Quadrangle|Coulterville-Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/coulterville.pdf Coulterville] || [[:Category:Coulterville-Quadrangle|Coulterville-Quadrangle]] | ||
Line 158: | Line 164: | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/equality.pdf Equality] || [[:Category:Equality-Quadrangle|Equality Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/equality.pdf Equality] || [[:Category:Equality-Quadrangle|Equality Quadrangle]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/ | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/essex.pdf Essex]</br> | ||
|[[:Category:Essex-Quadrangle|Essex-Quadrangle]] | |[[:Category:Essex-Quadrangle|Essex-Quadrangle]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 177: | Line 183: | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/farmington_west.pdf Farmington West] || [[:Category:Farmington West-Quadrangle|Farmington West-Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/farmington_west.pdf Farmington West] || [[:Category:Farmington West-Quadrangle|Farmington West-Quadrangle]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/flanagan-north.pdf Flanagan North] || [[:Category: | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/flanagan-north.pdf Flanagan North] || [[:Category:Flanagan_North-Quadrangle|Flanagan_North-Quadrangle]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/flat-rock.pdf Flat Rock] ||[[:Category:Flat Rock-Quadrangle|Flat Rock-Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/flat-rock.pdf Flat Rock] ||[[:Category:Flat Rock-Quadrangle|Flat Rock-Quadrangle]] | ||
|- | |||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/florence.pdf Florence] ||[[:Category:Florence-Quadrangle|Florence-Quadrangle]] | |||
|- | |||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/franklin.pdf Franklin] | |||
|[[:Category:Franklin-Quadragle|Franklin-Quadrangle]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/freeburg.pdf Freeburg] || [[:Category:Freeburg-Quadrangle|Freeburg-Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/freeburg.pdf Freeburg] || [[:Category:Freeburg-Quadrangle|Freeburg-Quadrangle]] | ||
Line 204: | Line 215: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/green-rock.pdf Green Rock] || [[:Category:Green Rock-Quadrangle|Green Rock-Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/green-rock.pdf Green Rock] || [[:Category:Green Rock-Quadrangle|Green Rock-Quadrangle]] | ||
|- | |||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/greenfield.pdf Greenfield] || [[:Category:Greenfield-Quadrangle|Greenfield-Quadrangle]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/greenview.pdf Greenview] || [[:Category:Greenview-Quadrangle|Greenview-Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/greenview.pdf Greenview] || [[:Category:Greenview-Quadrangle|Greenview-Quadrangle]] | ||
Line 218: | Line 231: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/herrin.pdf Herrin] || [[:Category:Herrin-Quadrangle|Herrin Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/herrin.pdf Herrin] || [[:Category:Herrin-Quadrangle|Herrin Quadrangle]] | ||
|- | |||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/hettick.pdf Hettick] | |||
|[[:Category:Hettick-Quadrangle|Hettick-Quadrangle]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/hillsboro.pdf Hillsboro] || [[:Category:Hillsboro-Quadrangle|Hillsboro-Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/hillsboro.pdf Hillsboro] || [[:Category:Hillsboro-Quadrangle|Hillsboro-Quadrangle]] | ||
Line 231: | Line 247: | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/irvington.pdf Irvington] || [[Irvington-Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/irvington.pdf Irvington] || [[Irvington-Quadrangle]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/ | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/jerseyville-south.pdf Jerseyville South] || [[:Category:Jerseyville South-Quadrangle|Jerseyville South-Quadrangle]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/johnston-city.pdf Johnston City] || [[:Category:Johnston City-Quadrangle|Johnston City-Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/johnston-city.pdf Johnston City] || [[:Category:Johnston City-Quadrangle|Johnston City-Quadrangle]] | ||
Line 290: | Line 306: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/makanda.pdf Makanda] || [[:Category:Makanda-Quadrangle|Makanda-Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/makanda.pdf Makanda] || [[:Category:Makanda-Quadrangle|Makanda-Quadrangle]] | ||
|- | |||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/manchester.pdf Manchester] || [[:Category:Manchester-Quadrangle|Manchester-Quadrangle]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/marion.pdf Marion] || [[:Category:Marion-Quadrangle|Marion-Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/marion.pdf Marion] || [[:Category:Marion-Quadrangle|Marion-Quadrangle]] | ||
Line 321: | Line 339: | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/minonk.pdf Minonk] || [[:Category:Minonk-Quadrangle|Minonk-Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/minonk.pdf Minonk] || [[:Category:Minonk-Quadrangle|Minonk-Quadrangle]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/ | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/minooka.pdf Minooka] || [[:Category:Minooka-Quadrangle|Minooka-Quadrangle]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/monks-mound.pdf Monks Mound] || [[:Category:Monks Mound-Quadrangle|Monks Mound-Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/monks-mound.pdf Monks Mound] || [[:Category:Monks Mound-Quadrangle|Monks Mound-Quadrangle]] | ||
Line 327: | Line 345: | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/montpelier.pdf Montpelier] || [[:Category:Montpelier-Quadrangle|Montpelier-Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/montpelier.pdf Montpelier] || [[:Category:Montpelier-Quadrangle|Montpelier-Quadrangle]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/ | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/morris.pdf Morris] || [[:Category:Morris-Quadrangle|Morris-Quadrangle]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/mount-carmel.pdf Mount Carmel] || [[:Category:Mount Carmel-Quadrangle|Mount Carmel-Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/mount-carmel.pdf Mount Carmel] || [[:Category:Mount Carmel-Quadrangle|Mount Carmel-Quadrangle]] | ||
Line 337: | Line 355: | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/mt-vernon.pdf Mt. Vernon] || [[:Category:Mt. Vernon-Quadrangle|Mt. Vernon-Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/mt-vernon.pdf Mt. Vernon] || [[:Category:Mt. Vernon-Quadrangle|Mt. Vernon-Quadrangle]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/ | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/mulberry-grove.pdf Mulberry Grove] || [[:Category:Mulberry Grove-Quadrangle|Mulberry Grove-Quadrangle]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/murphysboro.pdf Murphysboro] || [[:Category:Murphysboro-Quadrangle|Murphysboro-Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/murphysboro.pdf Murphysboro] || [[:Category:Murphysboro-Quadrangle|Murphysboro-Quadrangle]] | ||
Line 364: | Line 382: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/norris-city.pdf Norris City] || [[:Category:Norris City-Quadrangle|Norris City-Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/norris-city.pdf Norris City] || [[:Category:Norris City-Quadrangle|Norris City-Quadrangle]] | ||
|- | |||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/Nortonville.pdf Nortonville] || [[:Category:Nortonville-Quadrangle|Nortonville-Quadrangle]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/oak_hill.pdf Oak Hill] || [[:Category:Oak Hill-Quadrangle|Oak Hill-Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/oak_hill.pdf Oak Hill] || [[:Category:Oak Hill-Quadrangle|Oak Hill-Quadrangle]] | ||
Line 406: | Line 426: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/pittsburg.pdf Pittsburg] || [[:Category:Pittsburg-Quadrangle|Pittsburg-Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/pittsburg.pdf Pittsburg] || [[:Category:Pittsburg-Quadrangle|Pittsburg-Quadrangle]] | ||
|- | |||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/plainview.pdf Plainview] | |||
|[[:Category:Plainview-Quadrangle|Plainview-Quadrangle]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/pleasant_plains.pdf Pleasant Plains] || [[:Category:Pleasant Plains-Quadrangle|Pleasant Plains-Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/pleasant_plains.pdf Pleasant Plains] || [[:Category:Pleasant Plains-Quadrangle|Pleasant Plains-Quadrangle]] | ||
Line 436: | Line 459: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/roanoke.pdf Roanoke] || [[:Category:Roanoke-Quadrangle|Roanoke-Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/roanoke.pdf Roanoke] || [[:Category:Roanoke-Quadrangle|Roanoke-Quadrangle]] | ||
|- | |||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/roodhouse_east.pdf Roodhouse East] || [[:Category:Roodhouse_East-Quadrangle|Roodhouse East-Quadrangle]] | |||
|- | |||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/roodhouse_west.pdf Roodhouse West] || [[:Category:Roodhouse_West-Quadrangle|Roodhouse West-Quadrangle]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/rose-hill.pdf Rose Hill] || [[:Category:Rose Hill-Quadrangle|Rose Hill-Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/rose-hill.pdf Rose Hill] || [[:Category:Rose Hill-Quadrangle|Rose Hill-Quadrangle]] | ||
Line 443: | Line 470: | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/russellville.pdf Russellville] || [[:Category:Russellville-Quadrangle|Russellville-Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/russellville.pdf Russellville] || [[:Category:Russellville-Quadrangle|Russellville-Quadrangle]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/ | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/salem-south.pdf Salem South] || [[:Category:Salem South-Quadrangle|Salem South-Quadrangle]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/saline-mines.pdf Saline Mines] || [[:Category:Saline Mines-Quadrangle|Saline Mines-Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/saline-mines.pdf Saline Mines] || [[:Category:Saline Mines-Quadrangle|Saline Mines-Quadrangle]] | ||
Line 452: | Line 479: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/scottland.pdf Scottland] || [[:Category:Scottland-Quadrangle|Scottland-Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/scottland.pdf Scottland] || [[:Category:Scottland-Quadrangle|Scottland-Quadrangle]] | ||
|- | |||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/scottville.pdf Scottville] | |||
|[[:Category:Scottville-Quadrangle|Scottville-Quadrangle]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/seneca.pdf Seneca] || [[:Category:Seneca-Quadrangle|Seneca-Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/seneca.pdf Seneca] || [[:Category:Seneca-Quadrangle|Seneca-Quadrangle]] | ||
Line 460: | Line 490: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/shelbyville.pdf Shelbyville] || [[:Category:Shelbyville-Quadrangle|Shelbyville-Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/shelbyville.pdf Shelbyville] || [[:Category:Shelbyville-Quadrangle|Shelbyville-Quadrangle]] | ||
|- | |||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/shipman.pdf Shipman] | |||
|[[:Category:Shipman-Quadrangle|Shipman-Quadrangle]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/sidell.pdf Sidell] || [[:Category:Sidell-Quadrangle|Sidell-Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/sidell.pdf Sidell] || [[:Category:Sidell-Quadrangle|Sidell-Quadrangle]] | ||
Line 465: | Line 498: | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/silvis.pdf Silvis] || [[:Category:Silvis-Quadrangle|Silvis-Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/silvis.pdf Silvis] || [[:Category:Silvis-Quadrangle|Silvis-Quadrangle]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/ | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/sorento-south.pdf Sorento South] || [[:Category:Sorento South-Quadrangle|Sorento South-Quadrangle]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/springfield.pdf Springfield East] || [[:Category:Springfield East-Quadrangle|Springfield East-Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/springfield.pdf Springfield East] || [[:Category:Springfield East-Quadrangle|Springfield East-Quadrangle]] | ||
Line 491: | Line 524: | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/st-libory.pdf St Libory] || [[:Category:St. Libory-Quadrangle|St. Libory-Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/st-libory.pdf St Libory] || [[:Category:St. Libory-Quadrangle|St. Libory-Quadrangle]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/stonefort.pdf Stonefort] || Stonefort-Quadrangle | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/stonefort.pdf Stonefort] || [[:Category:Stonefort-Quadrangle|Stonefort Quadrangle]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/stonington.pdf Stonington] || [[:Stonington-Quadrangle| | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/stonington.pdf Stonington] || [[:Category:Stonington-Quadrangle|Stonington Quadrangle]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/stoy.pdf Stoy] || [[:Category:Stoy-Quadrangle|Stoy-Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/stoy.pdf Stoy] || [[:Category:Stoy-Quadrangle|Stoy-Quadrangle]] | ||
Line 502: | Line 535: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/st-rose.pdf St Rose] || [[:Category:St. Rose-Quadrangle|St. Rose-Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/st-rose.pdf St Rose] || [[:Category:St. Rose-Quadrangle|St. Rose-Quadrangle]] | ||
|- | |||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/summerville.pdf Summerville] | |||
|[[:Category:Summerville-Quadrangle|Summerville-Quadrangle]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/sumner.pdf Sumner] || [[:Category:Sumner-Quadrangle|Sumner-Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/sumner.pdf Sumner] || [[:Category:Sumner-Quadrangle|Sumner-Quadrangle]] | ||
Line 537: | Line 573: | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/virden-south.pdf Virden South] || [[:Category:Virden South-Quadrangle|Virden South-Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/virden-south.pdf Virden South] || [[:Category:Virden South-Quadrangle|Virden South-Quadrangle]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/ | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/walnut-hill.pdf Walnut Hill] || [[:Category:Walnut Hill-Quadrangle|Walnut Hill-Quadrangle]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/walsh.pdf Walsh] || [[:Category:Walsh-Quadrangle|Walsh-Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/walsh.pdf Walsh] || [[:Category:Walsh-Quadrangle|Walsh-Quadrangle]] | ||
Line 560: | Line 596: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/wilmington.pdf Wilmington] || [[:Category:Wilmington-Quadrangle|Wilmington-Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/wilmington.pdf Wilmington] || [[:Category:Wilmington-Quadrangle|Wilmington-Quadrangle]] | ||
|- | |||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/winchester.pdf Winchester] || [[:Category:Winchester-Quadrangle|Winchester-Quadrangle]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/winkle.pdf Winkle] || [[:Category:Winkle-Quadrangle|Winkle-Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/winkle.pdf Winkle] || [[:Category:Winkle-Quadrangle|Winkle-Quadrangle]] |
Latest revision as of 12:16, February 1, 2024
Coal Mine Viewer(ILMines) | ILMines Directory of Coal Mines | Quadrangle Mined-Out Area Maps (PDF) | County Coal Data Maps (PDF) | More Coal Resources |
---|
Coal Mines Quadrangle Maps and Directories
These selected 7.5-minute quadrangle maps show active and abandoned mines and their known extent on a topographic map base which includes township, range, and section lines and surface features such as roads, towns, lakes, and rivers. The mines are color-coded by mining method and the relative precision and completeness of the source map used for the mine boundary are indicated. Accompanying each map is a directory that gives a brief history of mining on the quadrangle and lists for each mine the location of mine opening and tipples; the name, thickness, and depth of seams mined; production history; geologic problems reported; company names; mine names and numbers; type of mine; years operated; coal seam mined; and mine location. Click on a link of your quadrangle of interest from the map or the list to download a PDF version.
NOTE: A 1:24,0000 scale color plot version with directory is available for purchase, and can be ordered by contacting the ISGS at (217) 244-2414, or email at sales@prairie.illinois.edu.
Links
Note: Not all of the mines have been entered in the ILMines Wiki so downloading the quadrangle pdfs may still be needed to get all of the mining information for the area you are looking at.