Quadrangle Mined-Out Area Maps: Difference between revisions
Alan.Myers (talk | contribs) (→Links) |
Alan.Myers (talk | contribs) (→Links) |
||
(20 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/athens.pdf Athens Quadrangle] || [[:Category:Athens-Quadrangle|Athens Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/athens.pdf Athens Quadrangle] || [[:Category:Athens-Quadrangle|Athens Quadrangle]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Atwater Quadrangle | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/athensville.pdf Athensville Quadrangle] || [[:Category:Athensville-Quadrangle|Athensville Quadrangle]] | ||
|Atwater Quadragle | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/atwater.pdf Atwater Quadrangle] | |||
|[[:Category:Atwater-Quadragle|Atwater Quadrangle]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/ava.pdf Ava Quadrangle] || [[:Category:Ava-Quadrangle|Ava Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/ava.pdf Ava Quadrangle] || [[:Category:Ava-Quadrangle|Ava Quadrangle]] | ||
Line 102: | Line 104: | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/claremont.pdf Claremont Quadrangle] || [[:Category:Claremont-Quadrangle|Claremont Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/claremont.pdf Claremont Quadrangle] || [[:Category:Claremont-Quadrangle|Claremont Quadrangle]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/ | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/coal-city.pdf Coal City Quadrangle] || [[:Category:Coal City-Quadrangle|Coal City Quadrangle]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/coal-valley.pdf Coal Valley Quadrangle] || [[:Category:Coal Valley-Quadrangle|Coal Valley Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/coal-valley.pdf Coal Valley Quadrangle] || [[:Category:Coal Valley-Quadrangle|Coal Valley Quadrangle]] | ||
Line 162: | Line 164: | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/equality.pdf Equality] || [[:Category:Equality-Quadrangle|Equality Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/equality.pdf Equality] || [[:Category:Equality-Quadrangle|Equality Quadrangle]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/ | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/essex.pdf Essex]</br> | ||
|[[:Category:Essex-Quadrangle|Essex-Quadrangle]] | |[[:Category:Essex-Quadrangle|Essex-Quadrangle]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 186: | Line 188: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/florence.pdf Florence] ||[[:Category:Florence-Quadrangle|Florence-Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/florence.pdf Florence] ||[[:Category:Florence-Quadrangle|Florence-Quadrangle]] | ||
|- | |||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/franklin.pdf Franklin] | |||
|[[:Category:Franklin-Quadragle|Franklin-Quadrangle]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/freeburg.pdf Freeburg] || [[:Category:Freeburg-Quadrangle|Freeburg-Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/freeburg.pdf Freeburg] || [[:Category:Freeburg-Quadrangle|Freeburg-Quadrangle]] | ||
Line 210: | Line 215: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/green-rock.pdf Green Rock] || [[:Category:Green Rock-Quadrangle|Green Rock-Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/green-rock.pdf Green Rock] || [[:Category:Green Rock-Quadrangle|Green Rock-Quadrangle]] | ||
|- | |||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/greenfield.pdf Greenfield] || [[:Category:Greenfield-Quadrangle|Greenfield-Quadrangle]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/greenview.pdf Greenview] || [[:Category:Greenview-Quadrangle|Greenview-Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/greenview.pdf Greenview] || [[:Category:Greenview-Quadrangle|Greenview-Quadrangle]] | ||
Line 224: | Line 231: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/herrin.pdf Herrin] || [[:Category:Herrin-Quadrangle|Herrin Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/herrin.pdf Herrin] || [[:Category:Herrin-Quadrangle|Herrin Quadrangle]] | ||
|- | |||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/hettick.pdf Hettick] | |||
|[[:Category:Hettick-Quadrangle|Hettick-Quadrangle]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/hillsboro.pdf Hillsboro] || [[:Category:Hillsboro-Quadrangle|Hillsboro-Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/hillsboro.pdf Hillsboro] || [[:Category:Hillsboro-Quadrangle|Hillsboro-Quadrangle]] | ||
Line 237: | Line 247: | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/irvington.pdf Irvington] || [[Irvington-Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/irvington.pdf Irvington] || [[Irvington-Quadrangle]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/ | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/jerseyville-south.pdf Jerseyville South] || [[:Category:Jerseyville South-Quadrangle|Jerseyville South-Quadrangle]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/johnston-city.pdf Johnston City] || [[:Category:Johnston City-Quadrangle|Johnston City-Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/johnston-city.pdf Johnston City] || [[:Category:Johnston City-Quadrangle|Johnston City-Quadrangle]] | ||
Line 296: | Line 306: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/makanda.pdf Makanda] || [[:Category:Makanda-Quadrangle|Makanda-Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/makanda.pdf Makanda] || [[:Category:Makanda-Quadrangle|Makanda-Quadrangle]] | ||
|- | |||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/manchester.pdf Manchester] || [[:Category:Manchester-Quadrangle|Manchester-Quadrangle]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/marion.pdf Marion] || [[:Category:Marion-Quadrangle|Marion-Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/marion.pdf Marion] || [[:Category:Marion-Quadrangle|Marion-Quadrangle]] | ||
Line 327: | Line 339: | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/minonk.pdf Minonk] || [[:Category:Minonk-Quadrangle|Minonk-Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/minonk.pdf Minonk] || [[:Category:Minonk-Quadrangle|Minonk-Quadrangle]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/ | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/minooka.pdf Minooka] || [[:Category:Minooka-Quadrangle|Minooka-Quadrangle]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/monks-mound.pdf Monks Mound] || [[:Category:Monks Mound-Quadrangle|Monks Mound-Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/monks-mound.pdf Monks Mound] || [[:Category:Monks Mound-Quadrangle|Monks Mound-Quadrangle]] | ||
Line 333: | Line 345: | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/montpelier.pdf Montpelier] || [[:Category:Montpelier-Quadrangle|Montpelier-Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/montpelier.pdf Montpelier] || [[:Category:Montpelier-Quadrangle|Montpelier-Quadrangle]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/ | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/morris.pdf Morris] || [[:Category:Morris-Quadrangle|Morris-Quadrangle]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/mount-carmel.pdf Mount Carmel] || [[:Category:Mount Carmel-Quadrangle|Mount Carmel-Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/mount-carmel.pdf Mount Carmel] || [[:Category:Mount Carmel-Quadrangle|Mount Carmel-Quadrangle]] | ||
Line 343: | Line 355: | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/mt-vernon.pdf Mt. Vernon] || [[:Category:Mt. Vernon-Quadrangle|Mt. Vernon-Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/mt-vernon.pdf Mt. Vernon] || [[:Category:Mt. Vernon-Quadrangle|Mt. Vernon-Quadrangle]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/ | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/mulberry-grove.pdf Mulberry Grove] || [[:Category:Mulberry Grove-Quadrangle|Mulberry Grove-Quadrangle]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/murphysboro.pdf Murphysboro] || [[:Category:Murphysboro-Quadrangle|Murphysboro-Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/murphysboro.pdf Murphysboro] || [[:Category:Murphysboro-Quadrangle|Murphysboro-Quadrangle]] | ||
Line 370: | Line 382: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/norris-city.pdf Norris City] || [[:Category:Norris City-Quadrangle|Norris City-Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/norris-city.pdf Norris City] || [[:Category:Norris City-Quadrangle|Norris City-Quadrangle]] | ||
|- | |||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/Nortonville.pdf Nortonville] || [[:Category:Nortonville-Quadrangle|Nortonville-Quadrangle]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/oak_hill.pdf Oak Hill] || [[:Category:Oak Hill-Quadrangle|Oak Hill-Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/oak_hill.pdf Oak Hill] || [[:Category:Oak Hill-Quadrangle|Oak Hill-Quadrangle]] | ||
Line 412: | Line 426: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/pittsburg.pdf Pittsburg] || [[:Category:Pittsburg-Quadrangle|Pittsburg-Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/pittsburg.pdf Pittsburg] || [[:Category:Pittsburg-Quadrangle|Pittsburg-Quadrangle]] | ||
|- | |||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/plainview.pdf Plainview] | |||
|[[:Category:Plainview-Quadrangle|Plainview-Quadrangle]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/pleasant_plains.pdf Pleasant Plains] || [[:Category:Pleasant Plains-Quadrangle|Pleasant Plains-Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/pleasant_plains.pdf Pleasant Plains] || [[:Category:Pleasant Plains-Quadrangle|Pleasant Plains-Quadrangle]] | ||
Line 442: | Line 459: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/roanoke.pdf Roanoke] || [[:Category:Roanoke-Quadrangle|Roanoke-Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/roanoke.pdf Roanoke] || [[:Category:Roanoke-Quadrangle|Roanoke-Quadrangle]] | ||
|- | |||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/roodhouse_east.pdf Roodhouse East] || [[:Category:Roodhouse_East-Quadrangle|Roodhouse East-Quadrangle]] | |||
|- | |||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/roodhouse_west.pdf Roodhouse West] || [[:Category:Roodhouse_West-Quadrangle|Roodhouse West-Quadrangle]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/rose-hill.pdf Rose Hill] || [[:Category:Rose Hill-Quadrangle|Rose Hill-Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/rose-hill.pdf Rose Hill] || [[:Category:Rose Hill-Quadrangle|Rose Hill-Quadrangle]] | ||
Line 449: | Line 470: | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/russellville.pdf Russellville] || [[:Category:Russellville-Quadrangle|Russellville-Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/russellville.pdf Russellville] || [[:Category:Russellville-Quadrangle|Russellville-Quadrangle]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/ | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/salem-south.pdf Salem South] || [[:Category:Salem South-Quadrangle|Salem South-Quadrangle]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/saline-mines.pdf Saline Mines] || [[:Category:Saline Mines-Quadrangle|Saline Mines-Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/saline-mines.pdf Saline Mines] || [[:Category:Saline Mines-Quadrangle|Saline Mines-Quadrangle]] | ||
Line 458: | Line 479: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/scottland.pdf Scottland] || [[:Category:Scottland-Quadrangle|Scottland-Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/scottland.pdf Scottland] || [[:Category:Scottland-Quadrangle|Scottland-Quadrangle]] | ||
|- | |||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/scottville.pdf Scottville] | |||
|[[:Category:Scottville-Quadrangle|Scottville-Quadrangle]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/seneca.pdf Seneca] || [[:Category:Seneca-Quadrangle|Seneca-Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/seneca.pdf Seneca] || [[:Category:Seneca-Quadrangle|Seneca-Quadrangle]] | ||
Line 466: | Line 490: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/shelbyville.pdf Shelbyville] || [[:Category:Shelbyville-Quadrangle|Shelbyville-Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/shelbyville.pdf Shelbyville] || [[:Category:Shelbyville-Quadrangle|Shelbyville-Quadrangle]] | ||
|- | |||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/shipman.pdf Shipman] | |||
|[[:Category:Shipman-Quadrangle|Shipman-Quadrangle]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/sidell.pdf Sidell] || [[:Category:Sidell-Quadrangle|Sidell-Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/sidell.pdf Sidell] || [[:Category:Sidell-Quadrangle|Sidell-Quadrangle]] | ||
Line 471: | Line 498: | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/silvis.pdf Silvis] || [[:Category:Silvis-Quadrangle|Silvis-Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/silvis.pdf Silvis] || [[:Category:Silvis-Quadrangle|Silvis-Quadrangle]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/ | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/sorento-south.pdf Sorento South] || [[:Category:Sorento South-Quadrangle|Sorento South-Quadrangle]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/springfield.pdf Springfield East] || [[:Category:Springfield East-Quadrangle|Springfield East-Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/springfield.pdf Springfield East] || [[:Category:Springfield East-Quadrangle|Springfield East-Quadrangle]] | ||
Line 508: | Line 535: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/st-rose.pdf St Rose] || [[:Category:St. Rose-Quadrangle|St. Rose-Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/st-rose.pdf St Rose] || [[:Category:St. Rose-Quadrangle|St. Rose-Quadrangle]] | ||
|- | |||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/summerville.pdf Summerville] | |||
|[[:Category:Summerville-Quadrangle|Summerville-Quadrangle]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/sumner.pdf Sumner] || [[:Category:Sumner-Quadrangle|Sumner-Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/sumner.pdf Sumner] || [[:Category:Sumner-Quadrangle|Sumner-Quadrangle]] | ||
Line 543: | Line 573: | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/virden-south.pdf Virden South] || [[:Category:Virden South-Quadrangle|Virden South-Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/virden-south.pdf Virden South] || [[:Category:Virden South-Quadrangle|Virden South-Quadrangle]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/ | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/walnut-hill.pdf Walnut Hill] || [[:Category:Walnut Hill-Quadrangle|Walnut Hill-Quadrangle]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/walsh.pdf Walsh] || [[:Category:Walsh-Quadrangle|Walsh-Quadrangle]] | |[https://wikiimage.isgs.illinois.edu/ilmines/webfiles/topo-mines/walsh.pdf Walsh] || [[:Category:Walsh-Quadrangle|Walsh-Quadrangle]] |
Latest revision as of 12:16, February 1, 2024
Coal Mine Viewer(ILMines) | ILMines Directory of Coal Mines | Quadrangle Mined-Out Area Maps (PDF) | County Coal Data Maps (PDF) | More Coal Resources |
---|
Coal Mines Quadrangle Maps and Directories
These selected 7.5-minute quadrangle maps show active and abandoned mines and their known extent on a topographic map base which includes township, range, and section lines and surface features such as roads, towns, lakes, and rivers. The mines are color-coded by mining method and the relative precision and completeness of the source map used for the mine boundary are indicated. Accompanying each map is a directory that gives a brief history of mining on the quadrangle and lists for each mine the location of mine opening and tipples; the name, thickness, and depth of seams mined; production history; geologic problems reported; company names; mine names and numbers; type of mine; years operated; coal seam mined; and mine location. Click on a link of your quadrangle of interest from the map or the list to download a PDF version.
NOTE: A 1:24,0000 scale color plot version with directory is available for purchase, and can be ordered by contacting the ISGS at (217) 244-2414, or email at sales@prairie.illinois.edu.
Links
Note: Not all of the mines have been entered in the ILMines Wiki so downloading the quadrangle pdfs may still be needed to get all of the mining information for the area you are looking at.